CLA-2-16:S:N:N1:229

Mr. Frank Stern
Interocean Chemical & Minerals Corporation
10 East 40th Street, Suite 3310
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of FROZEN SNOW CRAB MEAT in blocks from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stern:

In your letter dated May 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You requested the classification of FROZEN SNOW CRAB MEAT in blocks which are produced by boiling snow crabs in water and, then, separating the crab meat from the shell. This crab meat is washed to remove all foreign matter, and frozen in five pound blocks. Each five pound block is packed in a waxed inner carton (or in an unsealed polywrap within the inner carton), with six inner cartons per each 30 pound master carton.

The applicable subheading for FROZEN SNOW CRAB MEAT in blocks will be 1605.10.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved:...Crab:...Other:...Crabmeat:...Other:...Frozen:...Snow crab (Chionoectes bairdi, C. opilio, C. tanneri, and C. angulatus. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport